TPL_GK_LANG_MAINMENU

Cook Islands Printing Services U13 & U15 7s tournament 20/10/16

CIPS - U13 & U15 Primary/College 7's Tournament to be held on Thursday 20/10/16 at Avatiu Field

 

Ten Under 13 & Under 15 Primary School and College teams (Boys & Girls) will battle it out for the 2016 title to be played at the Avatiu Field from 10am.

In the U13 Grade (Boys) Avarua Primary School will start favourites after winning the Rugby 10’s completion in July this year. Some players to watch out for in the U13 Grade: Taio Taio(Avarua), Scholar Ngatokorua(Nikao), Simi Ataera(Arorangi) and Kevin Rangi(Nukutere).

 

In the U15 Grade; as the National College Tereora College will start favourites in both divisions Boys & Girls.

Some U15 Boys players to watch out for: Faatau Pepe(Tereora), Nukutere(Taine Rimamotu) and Thomas Daniel(Titikaveka).

For the U15 Girls – some players to watch out for: Teretia Teinaki(Nukutere), Tia Tuivaga(Tereora) Bernadette Trego(Titikaveka).

With Rugby 7’s now an Olympic sport it is imperative that CIRU develop sustainable schools competition pathways from home for the next generation of champions.

 

Once again CIRU would like to say meitaki maata to the Cook Islands Printing Services for their continued support of this age grade tournament.

See you all at the Avatiu Rugby Field this Thursday with the first game kicking-off @ 10am. Gate Entry: FREE

 

CIPS - U13 & U15 College 7's Tournament to be held on Thursday 20/10/16 at Avatiu Field

 
                   

TEAMS:

U13 - Boys

U15 - Boys

U15 - Girls

     
 

Avarua

 

Tereora

 

Tereora

       
 

Nikao

 

Nukutere

 

Nukutere

       
 

Arorangi

 

Titikaveka

Titikaveka

     
 

Nukutere

               
                   

GAME #

TIME

GRADE

             
 

9.55pm

Opening prayer - both Game #1 teams to assemble infront of the Admin Tent

#1

10am

U13 - B

Avarua

v

Nikao

       

#2

10.20am

U13 - B

Arorangi

v

Nukutere

       

#3

10.40am

U15 - B

Tereora

v

Nukutere

       

#4

11am

U15 - G

Tereora

v

Nukutere

       

#5

11.20am

U13 - B

Avarua

v

Arorangi

       

#6

11.40am

U13 - B

Nikao

v

Nukutere

       

#7

12noon

U15 - B

Tereora

v

Titikaveka

     

#8

12.20pm

U15 - G

Tereora

v

Titikaveka

     

#9

12.40pm

U13 - B

Avarua

v

Nukutere

       

#10

1pm

U13 - B

Nikao

v

Arorangi

       

#11

1.20pm

U15 - G

Nukutere

v

Titikaveka

     

#12

1.40pm

U15 - B

Nukutere

v

Titikaveka

     
 

2pm:

PRIZEGIVING - ALL TEAMS WILL RECEIVE A PRIZE

     
   

Closing prayer.

           

 

Please advise if you have any queries.

Meitaki Maata,

Ben Koteka

CEO - Cook Islands Rugby Union

Ph: +682 25854   Mb: +682 54469

Email:   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

www.rugby.co.ck

www.facebook.com/CookIslandsRugbyUnion

Skype: cirugby